Beyond Protocol 2 Closed Beta Server is up

  • elprey
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
2 years 3 months ago - 2 years 3 months ago #4086 by elprey
The Closed Beta Server is online.


Registration and connection information can be found at www.boards.zone/board/5b428110a0d9d93c235e0dcb
Last edit: 2 years 3 months ago by elprey.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • elprey
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
2 years 1 month ago - 2 years 1 month ago #4113 by elprey
Update:

In total, 35 players have registered for the server.

The total population of the BP2 universe is 35,633,874 colonists.

Top 15 richest players:

DESERTFOX 352502403757
TSUKASA 143129990272
DZENTAK 120896051966
ROCKETPUP 103937547096
DH4RKONE 78534861695
EXPACK3 31224259846
FROST 12861371615
LUKA 12507506915
VOCKALN 11796286140
NOVAKHIN 6429866179
YESHUAEVIL 4740153683
SIRPARADOX 3954216425
MENESTREL 3100000000
TRPP111 3100000000
GASP 3100000000

Signup for BP2 and download the client at beyond-protocol.anon.systems/sign-up or visit our forum at beyondprotocol.boards.zone to learn more about us.
Last edit: 2 years 1 month ago by elprey.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
2 years 1 month ago #4114 by tesboom
Thanks for leaking player private info, Big Brother :lol:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • elprey
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
2 years 1 month ago #4118 by elprey
If anyone would like their name removed from the data, they can let me know. I am rocketpup so I am on this list too.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
2 years 1 month ago #4119 by Desertfox
Replied by Desertfox on topic Re: Beyond Protocol 2 Closed Beta Server is up
+Elprey: really? You want people to hide in an MMO?
Given that all the T1 systems are closed (except mine), the new BP server is more of a single player game with no opponents than an MMO.
The closed systems were originally introduced later in the game, to prevent large established empires to overrun newbie systems. But there are no large established empires and with the low server population there is plenty of space for everybody anyway.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • elprey
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
2 years 1 month ago - 2 years 2 weeks ago #4142 by elprey
Update:

The server has been up and running for months.

I feel a lot less motivated to improve it though, as a competitor server already exists. (SirP's AP) This server was not up when I started this project, but I think SirP became afraid of having competition, so decided to bring his server back up soon after I brought BP2 up.

I see no reason to waste effort into a non-profit-earning project that has competition. I also do not want to drive new users to this game as I don't think it will benefit BP2 in anyway due to the fact that SirP who used to be a developer has the official support of beyondprotocol.org. This will drive most new users to his server, and thus be a waste of time for me.

For this reason, I will leave the BP2 server up for now and years to come for those who would like to play the old-school BP game, but will not be advertising, or working to grow the server, or the reputation of the game, and only be performing the most urgent bug fixes and updates required to keep the server running well.


Should AP go down in the future,[edited], I will reconsider taking up the mantel of BP. Until then though, I will not be the one to help SirP or his server as I find him to be a jerk who is undeserving of any amount of success.

All this being said, I will leave the BP2 discussion boards up at beyondprotocol.boards.zone/ should anyone wish to contact us.

Thank you,

Luna Prey
Last edit: 2 years 2 weeks ago by MetAssassina.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.249 seconds